Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Fundingucapital and its parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates (collectively “Fundingucapital”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) collect, use, maintain, and disclose information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the fundingucapital.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Fundingucapital.

Personal identification information. Fundingucapital may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or use mobile applications; register on the site; fill out any part of the form on our website or any webpage on our website; open and respond to our e-mails; open and respond to our text messages; visit any page online that displays our ads or content; visit any of our blogs, social media outlets, or affiliated websites; directly call Fundingucapital or its affiliates with phone numbers provided through any and all marketing and lead generation sources; provide information to Fundingucapital employees through e-mail, phone, text message, or facsimile; interact with our advertising and applications or third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy; and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, social security number, business information including the business name, EIN, size, type, and financial information including bank statements, credit card statements, average bank balance, personal and business credit history, payment history bank account information, and tax information. When required, we will collect information on the beneficial owners of our business customers for the purpose of verifying identity only. The US Government implemented the beneficial ownership regulation to help deter financial crimes. Pursuant to our privacy policy and procedures, we will maintain beneficial ownership information in our system. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information. We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience, provide us with useful information, to help us improve our Site and Services, to conduct advertising and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. Please note that cookies may be linked to personal information about you.

How You Can Opt-Out of Cookies. You can block Cookies by changing your Internet browser settings. You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use collected information. Fundingucapital may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes: To verify your identity and conduct appropriate due diligence; To register you as a user and identify you when you sign into your account; To process your business’ application and determine whether or not your business qualifies for our products; To service your business product account, including but not limited to deducting automatic remittances; To compile, save, use and analyze your Personally Identifiable Information in both a personally identifiable form and as part of aggregated data; To operate, maintain, improve and provide to you the Services and to conduct our business activities, including our own products and referring you to our affiliates and third party collectors; To communicate with you regarding your account, respond to customer service requests, send marketing communications, and send account update notifications; To conduct tests, research and analyses to better understand our customers; To communicate with you about our Site or Services or to inform you of any changes to our Site or Services; To provide support; To maintain and improve our Site and Services; To protect the security and integrity of our Site and Services; To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use, and to otherwise fulfill our legal obligations; To monitor compliance with and enforce this Privacy Policy and any other applicable agreements and policies; To defend our legal rights and the rights of others; To fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it, or any other purpose we deem necessary or appropriate; To efficiently maintain our business; To comply with applicable law; and To produce data analytics and reports containing de-identified summaries of Personally Identifiable Information and other information that is not Personally Identifiable Information (such information, “General Information”) that we share with business partners. General Information may include Personally Identifiable Information that has been aggregated and will not identify you.

How We Share Your Information. We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways: To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provide on our Site. To improve our Site. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. To share your information with third parties we may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes. To send periodic emails. We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. To send updates about your revenue-based financing. We may use your cell phone number to contact you through text messages. By supplying Fundingucapital with your mobile phone number you acknowledge and consent to receive SMS text messages, this includes receiving offers and updates via text message. Msg. & Data rates may apply. To Opt-out text STOP as directed in our text message on your mobile phone. You will receive a confirmation text that you have been opted out.

No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

How we protect your information. We adopt and maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the Personally Identifiable Information we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you allow us to see your banking information online rather than in paper form, it is on a read-only basis. We do not have access to change, edit, or modify bank account information in any way. Employees cannot view your banking username and passwords. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Third Party Links. The Site and Services may contain links that will let you leave the Site and Services and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. Except as stated below, this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personally Identifiable Information that is acquired by us on this Site and Services. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

Notice to Nevada Residents. Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to another person. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. You may send opt-out request to josh@Fundingucapital.com.

Notice to California Residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”), requires that we provide California residents with a privacy policy that contains a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, sale, sharing, and retention of personal information and of the rights of California residents regarding their personal information. This section of the Privacy Policy is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California residents. If you are not a California resident, this section does not apply to you and you should not rely on it.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified or aggregated information or lawfully obtained, truthful information that is a matter of public concern. For purposes of this “Notice to California Residents” section we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

Notice of Collection of Personal Information. We currently collect the following categories of Personal Information: Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers); Categories of Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.); Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)); Commercial information (records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies); Biometric information (genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data); Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement); Geolocation data (physical location or movements); Sensory data (audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information); Professional or employment-related information (current or past job history or performance evaluations); Non-public education information (education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records); Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We collect and use these categories of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “How We Use Collected Information” section above. We do not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Notice of Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes. We may disclose the following categories of Personal Information for business purposes: Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers); Categories of Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.); Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)); Commercial information (records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies); Biometric information (genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data); Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement); Geolocation data (physical location or movements); Sensory data (audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information); Professional or employment-related information (current or past job history or performance evaluations); Non-public education information (education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records); Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We disclose these categories of Personal Information for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Our affiliates and subsidiaries; Service providers; Data analytics providers; Government entities; Third parties as required by law; and Third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of the organization. We have not sold Personal Information to third parties for monetary consideration in the preceding twelve (12) months. Fundingucapital does not discriminate against California residents who exercise their rights described in this section.

Notice of Rights of California Residents. California residents have the following rights regarding the Personal Information we hold about them: The right to know what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable; The right to request deletion of Personal Information; The right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, if applicable; and The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights. California residents may exercise their rights to know and to delete by contacting us as set forth below. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. The verification steps may differ depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and whether you have an account with us. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we will require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and to verify your identity directly with us, unless you have provided the agent with a power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code sections 4000 to 4465. You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information on your behalf.

Children’s Privacy. Fundingucapital’s Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we request that these individuals not provide Personal Information through the Services.

Changes to this privacy policy. Fundingucapital has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: Fundingucapital www.Fundingucapital.com 17th St., #3500 Denver, Colorado 80202 josh@Fundingucapital.com

 
 
3.5